1 Komentar

Jin Woon 2AM


Jin Woon 2AM

 

Name: 진운 / Jin Woon
Real Name: 정진운 / Jung Jin Woon
Profession: Singer, model, and Actor
Birthdate: 1991-05-02
Height: 185cm
Weight: 73kg
Star sign: Taurus
Blood type: O
Talent agency: JYP Entertainment
K-Pop Group: 2AM (Vocalist, Main Rapper, and Maknae)
Skills: Guitar, Bass, Drums
Hobbies: Basketball

Biography

Jin Woon was born on May 2, 1991 in Seoul, South Korea. He graduated high school from BaekAhm High School. He, along with SHINee’s Onew and Girls’ Generation’s SeoHyun, had the highest national score for their high school SATs exam. He studied at Daejin University, Dept. of Theatre and Visual Arts, the same class as fellow group member, Seulong. Jinwoon is known to be close to 91-liners, such as Nicole Jung of KARA, Son Dong-woon of Beast,Bang Mir of MBLAQ, and Key of SHINee.

 

 

Career

2AM

He was originally eliminated from 2AM in the Hot Blood documentary, Jinwoon returned after a chosen member Daehun had to return to the States for personal reasons. Prior to debut, he was in a band called “No Comment”. He plays guitar, drums, bass guitar, bongo and piano.

Solo Promotions

On August 7, 2011, the music video of his first solo single, “You Walking Towards Me” was released by Big Hit Entertainment. Jinwoon wrote and composed the song. It also features mixing by engineer Michael Brauer, who’s previously worked with the likes of U2 and Coldplay. Jinwoon held his debut stage last month at the Jisan Valley Rock Festival, where he performed “You Walking Towards Me”. His limited single (1,000 copies). It went on sale on August 4. Also included in the single album was another song he composed, “Lalala”.

This was followed by another two-single mini album, which includes the songs “Now or Never” and “Psycho”, which he both wrote too. On November 8, Jinwoon pleased the fans by allowing his song “Psycho” to be downloaded for free. The album and music video were released November 17.

On November 25, he held his first debut solo concert at Hongdae V Hall in Seoul. To help establish his ‘rocker roots’, he received mentorship from veteran rock band YB, vocalist Yoon Do Hyun, and bassist Park Tae Hee. Big Hit Entertainment revealed on November 15, “Jinwoon successfully completed a joint production with Yoon Do Hyun’s Band, who he’s admired for a long time. Through his concert, Jinwoon will deviating from his 2AM image to show a new “rocker” side to his personality.”

On February 29, 2012 he released his OST song “We Are The B” for KBS’s Dream High 2 together with Kang Sora, Jr. & Kim Ji Soo.

Acting

In 2009, he made an appearance on the television series Family Needed.

He was hosting M.net’s M! Countdown along with band mate Jo Kwon in 2010.

He was cast for KBS’s Drama Dream High Season 2 in 2012 as one of the main character Jin Yoojin, who dreams of becoming a rock star that attends Kirin Art School.

 

 

 

Filmography

Television drama

2012  (Dream High Season 2) Jin Yoo Jin

Television series

2009 (MBC Every 1) ”Family Needed”  Himself

2009-2011 (Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation (MBC) ”(We Got Married)” Himself

2009-2010(E! TV) ”Idol Maknae Rebellion”  Himself

2009-2010 (M.net)”(M Countdown) MC

Music video appearances

2009 “Goodbye, My Lover” (8Eight) Himself

2011  “Black & White” (G.NA) Himself

Iklan

One comment on “Jin Woon 2AM

  1. knp ya, shin hye sung sm jin yoo jin tdk jd pacaran dalam serial DREAM HIGH

Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s

%d blogger menyukai ini: